Navigable versus
[…] does not have regulatory authority over water.
When researching *removal of the debris/sediment on the S. Platte River in
Colorado, we learned that there are "no open waters of the U.S."
in the states west of the 100th meridian.
Federal jurisdiction applies only - to navigable waters of the United States.
Federal jurisdiction applies only - to navigable waters of the United States.
So if, for one example, the South Platte is
non-navigable, then there is no federal jurisdiction in the first place.
Even if the South Platte was navigable, then Title
33 USCA Chapter 26 Section 1370 says: "Except as expressly provided in this
chapter, nothing in this chapter
shall... (2) be construed as
impairing or in any manner affecting any right or jurisdiction of the States
with respect to the waters (including boundary waters) of such States."
What else is exempt from EPA or Army Corps
authority? (1) all
navigable waters of the United States, as defined in judicial decisions prior
to the passage of the 1972 Amendments.
Waste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or