COLORADO LOSES!
[…] Thank you,
Charles W. and Ronita M. Sylvester
Weld County, CO
*Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution includes a provision known as the Takings Clause, which states that "private property [shall not] be taken for public use, without just compensation." Often when the government regulates the use of a person's property, the effect on the particular person is adverse.
*The Doctrine of “Retroactivity and Prospectivity” is made clear in the Act of July 30, 1947, ch. 388, 61 Stat. 635 codified at: 1 U.S.C. § 111. Repeals as evidence of prior effectiveness, “No inference shall be raised by the enactment of the Act of March 3, 1933 (ch. 202, 47 Stat. 1431), that the sections of the Revised Statutes repealed by such Act were in force or effect at the time of such enactment: Provided, however, That any rights or liabilities existing under such repealed sections shall not be affected by their repeal.”
In layperson's language; one cannot go backwards and extinguish a pre-existing right of property.